Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Chenies & Latimer CC app

View

Chenies & Latimer U8s Win the Wooburn Cricket Tournament

2 months ago By Ragveer Brar

Chenies U8s carry on their winning habit :)

Chenies U8 squad continued it's near perfect season by winning the Wooburn Narkovians cricket tournament in the sweltering heat . There were 10 teams in total and we entered two teams so we had one in each group. Both teams got to the semi-finals, and one of the teams went on to win the competition!

Chenies 1 started with a 61 run win against Beaconsfield Boys 2, followed by a 19 run loss to Farnham Common, a 31 run win against Little Marlow and then a thrilling tied match against Beaconsfield Girls that secured a spot in the semi-finals! In the semi-finals, we faced a strong Beaconsfield Boys 1 team and had a loss by 31 runs. It was a fantastic effort from the boys.

Chenies 2 team started slowly losing by 10 runs against Beaconsfield Boys 1 as the boys seemed to suffer from the early start, but they soon got into their groove winning by 102 runs against The Lee; 86 runs against Wooburn and by 96 runs against Beaconsfield Girls. Some incredible wins there in 6 over games!

We then won the semi-final against Farnham Common by 48 runs, and then in the final we played Beaconsfield Boys 1 and we won by 49 runs (despite the opposition parents being on the pitch twice arguing with the umpires - not behaviour you would see from Chenies!) !!

All the boys were brilliant and everyone in both teams contributed to the success on the day.

Jeevan and Zac Saul got special tannoy mentions and awards, and had their own little competition going on matching each other run for run as they both scored over 100 runs on the day ... and Oscar Knight got a hat-trick in the semi-final to go with Max Fallon's triple wicket maiden in one of the earlier games! Noa Fonseka also bowled a wicket-maiden in each of his 3 matches! Some incredible performances all round.

BatsmanRunsBallsOut (-6)Run Out (-6)Strike RateNet runsNet SR
Chenies 2
Jeevan 12243102.841162.70
Zac11237303.03942.54
Joseph2216001.38221.38
Oscar K372500.51.48341.36
Max F563730.51.51350.95
William1014200.71-2-0.14
Frank810200.80-4-0.40
Chenies 1
Harry2411102.18181.64
James4941001.20491.20
Eddie2020001.00201.00
Noa1317000.76130.76
Alex2722201.23150.68
Aaran1828000.64180.64
Ben2324300.9650.21
Max S1317400.76-11-0.65

BowlerOversRunsWicketsAveEcon RateNet runsNet EC
Chenies 2
Oscar K615101.52.50-45-7.50
Max F61963.23.17-17-2.83
Jeevan 628214.04.67162.67
Frank429214.57.25174.25
Joseph432216.08.00205.00
William541220.58.20295.80
Zac539139.07.80336.60
Chenies 1
Noa3030.00.00-18-6.00
James4924.52.25-3-0.75
Ben420120.05.00143.50
Harry430215.07.50184.50
Aaran426126.06.50205.00
Alex430130.07.50246.00
Max S435135.08.75297.25
Eddie32709.00279.00


Updated 21:29 - 10 Sep 2018 by Dave Brown

Comments

Loading comments

Affiliations